Name:Brewhouse at Pitt Farm, Culmstock

A post-medieval farm dwelling converted to a malthouse/brewery, probably in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1801 AD (Between))
  • BREWERY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1995, Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV56546.

An outbuilding at Pitt Farm has had a number of features revealed by owner, Mr. Garrett. The cobbled floor with drainage channel is currently exposed. In the south wall there is a large fireplace with large oak lintel resting on what appears to have been a beerstone surround, though it is not clear if this stone has been reused. On the left side of the fireplace a former smoking chamber has been bricked up and the recess converted to a brewing vat. Above this feature, in the loft, it is possible to see measure marks on a door frame. To the right hand side of the fireplace former bread oven alcove has been converted to a malt oven. A lattice brick/tile structure is visible extending up into the loft space. A number of the beams supporting the loft floor are marked with Roman numerals, possibly excise marks for the equipment locations of a licensed brewery. Overall the building gives the impression of being a post-medieval farm dwelling substantially converted to a malthouse/brewery, probably in the 19th century.

Wessex Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Strip Map and Sample Electricity Easement at Land Between Uffculme and Whitehall Near Cullompton, Devon, 1.4.5 (Report - Excavation). SDV349813.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 50-51 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.

Rook, P., 2013, Pitt Farm, BB1018, BB1025 (Ground Photograph). SDV351775.