Name:Observation Post (3) between High Willhays and East Mill Tor, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Observation Post 3; one of 22 posts constructed around the Range to ensure safety during training, but also for observing artillery fire and controlling targets. Remains consist of a stone-and-turf shelter. Not considered of good enough condition for Scheduling.

Summary from record MDV131757:
An abandoned former artillery observation post lies on the gentle south east facing slope at Curtery Clitters. The feature consists of a boarded up observing shelter encased in a revetted turf and stone mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX58NE58

• OBSERVATION POST (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

'Observation Post' recorded on (1965) historic map as a small rectangular building.

Not visible on Ministry of Defence 1990 aerial photograph (003/V1/TPRU/RAF/2147, 25/12/1990).

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 12, plate 29 (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

Observation Post 3. Located at Curtery Clitters, just north of 'E' datum point. Only surviving timber-framed observation post with thick-section timber posts and beams and wall cladding. Roof and outer wall cladding is a mixture of concrete and drystone granite block, the whole structure is covered with a thin layer of earth and grass. Along the front elevation is a half-height reinforced concrete blast wall with hand rail. SX59091 89728.

(30/04/2004) SX 5909 8972 An abandoned former artillery observation post lies on the gentle south east facing slope at Curtery Clitters. The feature consists of a boarded up and inaccessible observing shelter approximately 5m wide encased in a revetted turf and stone mound 8.5m square and a maximum of 2.2m high. The observing shelter formerly faced south east.

Site of the observation post visible on the aerial photography.

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Artillery Range: Various Observation Posts (Schedule Document). SDV359220.

Observation Posts 3, 15, 17 and 22 are not recommended for scheduling for the following principal
reasons:
Survival: they do not survive as well as similar structures on this range, having undergone a greater
level of alterations. They are also not as closely related to other artillery range features.
Group value: although not of sufficient national importance in their own right, the structures have group value with the other related military training features and form part of the Range's historical development and context.