Name:Bolt Tail Radar Station

Summary

Second World War radar station at RAF Bolt Tail used for identifying and tracking low flying aircraft and surface shipping. The site, which included various operations rooms, barracks and service blocks, operated from 1941 until at least june 1944. Very little now remains apart from a small area of concrete blocks and brick walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 4090-4091 1-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

RAF Bolt Tail radar station is clearly visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2028 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Site recorded on RAF 1946 AP. Appears to have perimeter fence. Extent plotted on SMR (APH). Other details: 61/96.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK1890 2028-2029 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Thackray, C., 1990, Archaeological Survey of the Salcombe Estuary: West (Bolt Head to Bolt Tail and Snapes Point) Devon, 23-24 (Report - Survey). SDV345519.

The ruined remains of a later World War II radar station can be seen further westwards along Bolberry Down, where tarmac tracks and concrete foundations mark an extensive installation. They have become grassed over since their abandonment after the war and are now used for car parking.

Clamp, A., 1992, The Hope Cove Area During The Second World War 1939-1945, 18-19 (Monograph). SDV347575.

Bolt Tail radar station on Bolberry Down. AMES radar for identifying and tracking low flying aircraft and surface shipping. Site included various operations rooms, barracks and service blocks. Operated from 1941 until at least june 1944. Very little remains apart from a small area of concrete blocks and brick walls. Sketch plan showing location of the various buildings.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Acoustics and radar, 168 (Report - non-specific). SDV325097.

M85 Bolt Tail Coastal Defence Chain Home Low (M - Series) station, earliest reference February 1942.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2008, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Stations in Devon. The Second World War and Beyond, 21-24 (Monograph). SDV342115.

The Second World War radar station at RAF Bolt Tail is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 and 1946, as structures and earthworks enclosed within multiple strands of barbed wire obstructions. Prefabricated Nissen Hut style structures and pitched roofed huts, some enclosed by blast walls, make up the core of the station. This central area is enclosed by a single barbed wire obstruction visible as a dark line across the grass but divided into two; at least eleven buildings can be seen on the western side, two or three further buildings and possible earthwork gun-pits to the east. According to Clamp, these include barracks huts, latrines, administrative and technical buildings and a standby set house. Three structures possibly including the Mark VI radar transmitter and receiver, a guardhouse and further earthwork emplacements, possibly including a searchlight emplacement as described by Passmore and Passmore, are visible between the operational area and two outer barbed wire obstructions. The domestic compound was located about 200 metres to the east. A possible pillbox is located within a hedgebank circa 300 metres to the west. No evidence of the site can be seen to survive on later aerial photographs.