Name:The Port Light, Bolberry Down, Marlborough

Summary

Originally built as a golf club house, The Port Light Restaurant was the centre of accommodation buildings serving Bolt Tail radar from 1941 to 1944. Nissen Huts are visible to the south of the club house on aerial photographs of 1945.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• BARRACKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Clamp, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV175772.

The port light restaurant was originally built in 1909 as a golf club house. From 1941 to 1944 it was the centre of accommodation buildings serving the bolt tail radar. A number of concrete, brick and nissen huts were grouped around it (clamp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV175773.

These buildings were no longer standing at the time of the raf 1946 ap. Nissen hut platforms are visible (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/2028/(10/12/1946)/smr 61/96.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 4090-4091 1-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Nissen Huts are visible to the south of the building now known as The Port Light restaurant.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK1890 2028-2029 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The Nissen Huts have been removed.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2008, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Stations in Devon. The Second World War and Beyond, pp.21-24 (Monograph). SDV342115.

The domestic compound for the RAF Bolt Tail is visible approximately 200 metres to the east of the radar station on aerial photographs of 1945, as five Nissen Hut barrack blocks several square structures abutting making up the remaining ablutions blocks around the building now known as The Port Light. Clamp describes the site in detail. The temporary structures have all been removed by December 1946.