Name:Defence Post 26, Exeter Airfield

Summary

Brick airfield defence pillbox in hedgeline visible from road. Also visible on raf 1947 ap. Recorded on dcc computerised map base. Polygonal - same site as sx99se/172 (horner).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/3457/(11/4/1947)/smr 37/34.

Des=horner, w. /(24/6/1997)/as above/note in pf.

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Defence Post 26. Pillbox of non-standard, thin-walled, brick faced construction. Although it has six sides it is roughly rectangular in plan because the front and rear elevations have long sides and feature two loop-holes each. The angle of the two end walls of both sdies is therefore shallow, and its design does not conform to the standard types, but is similar to defence post "B". It faces north-east and is therefore built for outer defence. Other details: Map 9; Plate 28.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Other details: Appendix 2.