Name:Iron Slag from Synderborough Farm, Sidbury

Summary

Quanties of iron slag have been found on Synderborough Farm, the name of which is thought to derive from the Old English sinder meaning cinder, dross or slag.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• SLAG (Unknown date)

Horner, B., 06/07/1995, Synderborough (Personal Comment). SDV111898.

A possible ironworking and extraction site, if the borough element refers to extraction pits. No sign of earthworks on 1947 RAF aerial photographs.

Tyers, G., 19/10/1995, Search for Indications of Ironworking in the Area Around Synderborough (Worksheet). SDV111899.

Site visit 1995. A mound, circa 0.5 metres high and 5 metres diameter, said to be composed of slag from the production of iron for clogs. The mound is midway down the slope of a field that then drops steeply to the valley bottom and meadowland bordering the River Sid. There is no sign of slag on or around the mound but on the far side of a nearby rough hedgerow there is a deep gully which was found to contain large quantities of iron slag.

The name Synderborough, first referred to in a document of 1262, appears to be derived from a compound of the Old English sinder meaning cinder, dross and slag, and beorh.

Iron working site at Synderborough.
SMR.

Unknown, Jan 1996, The Significance of Cinders, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV111900.

Iron slag found in a gully, circa 7 metres deep on Synderborough Farm. A mound is said to be composed of residue from the production of iron that was transported to clog makers in northern England. However, early documentary references to Synderborough suggest an origin to iron production here in at least the medieval period and probably earlier.