Name:Military Building to West of Home Down Barn, Otterton

Summary

A possible World War II military building to the west of Home Down Barn, possibly associated with earthworks to the west and an observation post on coast. The structure has now been demolished and the surviving platform used for storage.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

Single military building visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph of 1946. Possibly associated with observation post on the coast. Other details: HER 45/33.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 4107 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The rectangular structure is visible.

Matthews, A. J., 1995, Archaeological Recording of a WWII Observation Post Near Otterton, East Devon, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV345759.

A rectangular building of Air Ministry temporary brick type. Four bricked-up windows per long axis, with a door in one gable end and a vehicle access at the other. Part of the roof is missing.

Hellis, J., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345757.

Site visit in 1995. Appears to be a stores building of some sort.

GetMapping, 1999, 069/99, DCC GM/068/99 340-341 11-Jul-1999 (HER Run 47) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355855.

The structure is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2003, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY0883 31-MAR-2003 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351614.

The structure is visible. Large holes are visible in the roof.

Possible observation post visible on 1946 Aerial Photograph.
SMR.

The structure has been demolished.

The structure is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards. With the exception of a linear earthwork bank visible circa 200 metres to the south-west which have been attributed a possible, if unconvincing military function, there is little evidence of Second World War military activity in the vicinity of this structure. However, it is possible any such activity took place in the early years of the conflict.
The building is visible as a roofed structure on aerial photographs of 1999 but appears semi-ruinous by 2003. It has been demolished by 2010 and the surviving hard standing used for the storage of agricultural equipment.