Name:Merrifield

Summary

Farmstead shown on late 19th century maps. The surrounding farmland formed part of the United States assault training centre at Slapton during World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Merrifield' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 133SW (Cartographic). SDV337496.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1040; HER 62/7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs record a number of structures in the fields around Merrifield. It is not possible to say if they are military positions or field barns etc.

Hoyt, E. P., 1987, The Invasion Before Normandy: The Secret Battle of Slapton Sands, 95, 144, 147, 173, 175 (Monograph). SDV357376.

The farmstead of Merrifield was turned into a strongpoint as part of the US assault training centre at Slapton during World War II. The site was subject to paratroop assault, naval and artillery bombardment. Included barbed wire, pillboxes and gun positions in the manner of a German defence stronghold.

Horner, W., 1996, Merrifield Farm (Worksheet). SDV357377.

There are a number of structures in the fields around Merrifield on an RAF 1946 aerial photo, but it is unclear if these are military or agricultural. These structures are not however marked on Ordnance Survey maps of 1907 and 1963.