Name:Heath Farm Searchlight Battery

Summary

World War II searchlight battery at Heath Farm, part of a chain of similar sites covering the approaches to Bristol and Cardiff.

Ecclesiastical ParishSPREYTON

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3186; HER 35/11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

The nissen huts are visible in the field to the west of the farm complex.

Horner, W., 1995, Searchlight Battery (Worksheet). SDV234910.

Site visited on 9th June 1995. World War II searchlight battery at Heath Farm Spreyton. Part of a chain of similar sites covering the approaches to Bristol/Cardiff. Site layout and history explained by owner of Heath Farm. Battery manned by Royal Artillery from 1941 to 1944 (officially 19/3/41 - 21/8/45). The barracks, mess and cookhouse, site of water tower, stores etc are shown on plan. Four nissen huts survive, plus the concrete platforms for four more and the site of a further platform. There is also a U. S. hut imported from Torbay after the war. The cookhouse still has "cookhouse" stencilled on the door. The personnel were originally in a tented camp. The searchlight positions were in the fields to the north, west and south-west. The field to the west also contained the site of the echo locating aircraft tracking system. There is also a slight depression that is the site of a pit in which equipment was buried at the end of the war. There is still barbed wire visible by the hedgebank at the north-east side of the field.