Name:Bank on Harpford Common

Summary

Substantial bank forming a large horseshoe shape, parallel double banks in places, suggests it was a former trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARPFORD

• SHINE: Prehistoric and Military Features on Aylesbeare Common

• ROAD (Unknown date)

1903/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV110979.

Bank, double in places suggestive of trackway, recorded on os 6" (1903/1938) map (os).

Des=horner, b. /(21/7/1995)/as above.

Des=os 6" provisional (1903/1938)81se.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4466/(11/4/1947)/smr 33/71.

Aph=dap/y 9/(25/6/1984).

Vis=22/5/1995(horner) parts of this feature have been levelled by rspb nature reserve management measures to reinstate heathland. It shows up clearly on raf 1947 ap's. Runs from c. Sy05919033 to sy05679039 forming extended horseshoe shape. The nw side is recorded on a 1984 ap (horner).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

Substantial bank forming large horseshoe shape, parallel double bank in places, suggests former trackway. Runs from circa grid reference SY 0591 9033 to SY 0567 9039. Parts of feature levelled during nature reserve management measures to reinstate heathland. Banks on eastern side are most pronounced. At grid reference SY 05775 90125 banks are 4 metres apart; eastern bank is circa 2 metres high by circa 3 metres wide, western bank 1.5 metres high by circa 3 metres wide. Parts of features still depicted on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. On Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map (81SE) feature shown as double bank in places; western side coincides with another north-south footpath.

Road.

Substantial bank forming large horseshoe shape, parallel double bank in places, suggests former trackway. Runs from circa SY 0591 9033 to SY 0567 9039. Parts of feature levelled during nature reserve management measures to reinstate heathland. Banks on east side are more pronounced. At SY 05775 90125 banks are 4 metres part; eastern bank is 2 metres high by circa 3 metres wide; western bank is 1.5 metres high by circa 3 metres wide. Parts of features still depicted on modern Ordnance Survey 1: 2500 map. On Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map feature shown as a double bank in places, western side coincides with another north-south footpath.

Banks are part visible from the nearby track but area appears to be under no threat from walkers. Electric fences suggest area used for stock grazing. No sign of public footpaths running through this area.

Avoid any further destruction to this interesting feature.

Could include in interpretation of trackways/routeways across the commons.