Name:Second World War Decoy Control Building

Second World War bunker in woodland on edge of Aylesbeare Common. Earth covered.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• SHINE: Prehistoric and Military Features on Aylesbeare Common

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

CRF:SY09SE/124, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111936.

This is the command/retreat bunker for the decoy airfield that was situated on aylesbeare common (crf:sy09se/124) (horner).

Des=slides/(-/-/1990)/reed/emafu/in smr.

Des=horner, b. /(27/7/1995)/as above.

SLIDES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246513.

Vis=-/-/1990(reed) second world war bunker in woodland on edge of aylesbeare common. Earth covered (slides).

Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, 1990, Air Raid Shelter, Aylesbeare Common (Plan - measured). SDV111939.

The site has been converted into a bat hibernaculum by the local RSPB. The plans depict a two chambered structure with a large main chamber with a generator room appended. Brick built access ways on two sides with brick and concrete blast walls beyond.

World War Two bunker in woodland on edge of common, representing the command/retreat bunker for former decoy airfield situated on the common. Brick-built structure partially covered with earth mound. Area to southwest and west cut away, presumably to provide material for earth mound. Immediately to south of bunker, below ground brick structure exposed for area of circa 4 metres by 2 metres. Removed concrete cover with iron handles stands vertically alongside. Entrance on northern side of bunker now blocked with concrete blocks due to RSPB conversion of structure to house bats. Western entrance infilled with earth and capped with brick. Trees around and on top of mound.

Military building.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2010, Second World War Decoy Sites, 4 (Leaflet). SDV345226.

The remains of a 'Q' decoy control building can be seen on Aylesbeare Common. This is a brick structure partially covered with an earth mound, in a wooded area. A blast wall protects the entrance which is now blocked to prevent access to a bat sanctuary. Other details: Photograph.