Name:Hawkerland Valley Military Depot

Summary

Probable World War Two military site visible on aerial photographs, covering extensive area of Hawkerland Valley.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• MILITARY DEPOT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=horner, b. /(28/7/1995)/as above.

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1412/3233/(13/4/1946)/smr 37/105.

Des=plan/(1944)/us naval facilities in the vicinity of exeter (usnasd exeter)/copy in topsham pf.

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Probable second world war military site visible on 1946 ap. Central track running nnw-sse with looping tracks running off at right angles. Covers an extensive area of hawkerland valley. May be airfield bombing decoy (but see sy09se/124) or a depot of some kind. Extent marked on smr overlay (horner).

PLAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV30201.

"hawkerland valley storage area" marked on 1944 plan of us naval facilities in the vicinity of exeter (plan).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

Probable World War Two military site visible on aerial photograph, covering extensive area of Hawkerland Valley. May be airfield bombing decoy or a depot. Site has central trackway running north-northwest-south-southeast with looping tracks running off at right-angles. During site visit a linear depression running north-northwest-south-southeast was traced northward from grid reference SY 05987 89253 (may continue further southward) to SY 05906 89394 after which it appears to peter out. It is possible that this represents the World War Two trackway mentioned. A broad trackway, however, is depicted in this position on the Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map (81SE), and appears to represent the former parish boundary between Harpford and Colaton Raleigh (see site 233). It maybe that the trackway on the 1890 map was utilised for World War Two activity. Feature measures 0.4 metre deep by 1.5 metres wide with flat base.

Defensive Site. Probable World War Two site visible on 1946 aerial photograph. Central track north-northwest- south-southeast with looping tracks at right angles. Possible bombing decoy. Marked as storage area on 1944 naval plan.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2-3, Site No. 1916 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Probable World War Two military site visible on an aerial photograph, covering an extensive area of Hawkerland Valley. May be airfield bombing decoy or a depot. Site has a central trackway running north-northwest - south-southeast with looping tracks running off at it right angles. During the 2002 site visit, a linear depression running north-northwest- south-southeast was traced northward from SY 05987 89253 to SY 05906 89394 after which it appears to peter out. It is possible this represents the World War Two trackway mentioned. A broad trackway is depicted in this position on the Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map and appears to represent the former parish boundary between Harpford and Colaton Raleigh. It may be that the trackway on the 1890 map was utilised for World War Two activity. Feature measures 0.4 metre deep and 1.5 meters wide with a flat base.

During the EDH Survey the only features located that may be associated with this site were the main north-northwest- south-southeast trackway, two trenches and a further possible small trackway, all of which are in areas of gorse. The East Devon Way and other footpaths run though this area and could potentially be passing over sites of former features. None were identified.

Be aware of potential features during vegetation clearance and avoid damaging any features exposed. This site could be included in an interpretation of World War Two sites in the area or a feature as a site in its own right.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 4, Site No. 1916 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

World War Two decoy airfield.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Military Supply Depots: Second World War and Beyond, 4 (Leaflet). SDV347414.

The United States Navy established a depot at Hawkerland Valley on the edge of Woodbury Common near Newton Poppleford, of which no trace exists today.