Name:Mound, Aylesbeare Common

Summary

Possible mound visible on 1947 aerial photograph, which may be a barrow or result of 19th-20th century military activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• SHINE: Prehistoric and Military Features on Aylesbeare Common

• EARTHWORK (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV110140.

Possible mound visible on 1947 ap. Above ngr very approximate. May be prehistoric barrow or feature associated with 19th or 20th century military activity (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4466/(11/4/1947/smr 37/71.

SMR give ‘very approximate’ grid reference for possible mound visible on 1947 aerial photograph, which may be a barrow or result of 19th-20th century military activity. Area in dense gorse/grasses/bracken/heather up to1 metre high. Irregular mound at grid reference SY 0554490288, but could be animal related. Situated on gentle eastern slope.

Mound.