Name:Shaft east of Bideford East-the-Water

Three mine shafts were excavated during the watching brief for the Bideford Industrial Link Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains and structures associated with Chapel Park Coal Mine dating from the late 18th century, including and engine house and Chapel Park Quarry dating to the 19th century or earlier

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Old shaft' marked on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1888.

Frederick Sherrell Ltd, 1995 - 1996, A Preliminary Desk Study Report on Mineral Workings in the Vicinity of the Proposed Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 4, Figure 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV6143.

Suspected shaft shown on plan.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

Passmore, A. J., 2000, Archaeological Watching Brief on the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - Watching Brief). SDV21460.

Three mine shafts were excavated during the watching brief for the Bideford Industrial Link Road. One revealed that the coal seam had been accessed using opencast methods. A chamber and tunnel feature, possibly a drain, was uncovered, consisting of a sub-circular feature 3-4 metres in diameter by circa 5 metres deep, with a tunnel 0.6 metres wide by 1.6 metres high running in a northeastly direction from halfway down the chamber.