Name:Engine house east of Bideford East-the-Water

Summary

Parts of three walls remain of what appears to have been the boiler house of the winding engine. The 25 inch maps indicate that the major part was removed between 1888 and 1904 but the site where it was terraced into the slope is clearly visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains and structures associated with Chapel Park Coal Mine dating from the late 18th century, including and engine house and Chapel Park Quarry dating to the 19th century or earlier

• ENGINE HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Building shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1888.

Claughton, P., 1976, Coal Mining in North Devon (Article in Serial). SDV336701.

Engine house can still be seen in chapel park area.

Gould, R., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349833.

Engine House.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

Parts of three walls remain of what appears to have been the boiler house of the winding engine. Not shown on the Tithe Map although this may have been a deliberate omission since minerals were not subject to Tithe. The 25 inch maps indicate that the major part was removed between 1888 and 1904 but the site where it was terraced into the slope is clearly visible.

Passmore, A. J., 2000, Archaeological Watching Brief on the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - Watching Brief). SDV21460.

Engine house was unaffected during construction of the Industrial Link Road but the associated boiler house was recorded before being filled in. The engine house is 8 metres by 5 metres and survives to circa one-third of original height. The boiler house is 9.5 metres by 8.2 metres and survives to a height of 1.6 metres in southeast corner.