Name:Bank Parallel to River Lyd

Summary

Substantial bank liying parallel to the river, on the edge of a group of streamwork earthworks. Possibly for flood prevention.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1994, Lydford Woods Alluvial Tin Streamwork: a Report for Forest Enterprise, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV342612.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Lydford Woods Alluvial Tin Streamwork: A Report on Fieldwork Carried Out During 1994-5, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV342619.

A substantial bank lies parallel to the river, on the edge of a group of streamwork earthworks. It appears to have been built from material derived from earlier waste dumps immediately to the north. The purpose of this bank is unclear, but it may possibly form part of an early flood prevention scheme. Other details: Figure 5.