Name:Drainage Gullies in Lydford Woods

Summary

A series of 4 drainage gullies lead from the road towards the channel serving the major block of streamworks. Of relatively recent date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• GULLY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1994, Lydford Woods Alluvial Tin Streamwork: a Report for Forest Enterprise, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV342612.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Lydford Woods Alluvial Tin Streamwork: A Report on Fieldwork Carried Out During 1994-5, 16 (Report - non-specific). SDV342619.

A series of 4 sharp sided linear gullies lead from the road towards the channel serving the major block of streamworks . Drainage gullies, of relatively recent date.