Name:Leats under Coleland Wood, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A curvilinear ditch, probably a leat of medieval to post-medieval date, is identifiable as an earthwork closely following the contours of the north-west facing slope overlooking the Tory Brook on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Pye, a. R. + noble, s. + turton, s. D. /archaeological survey of part of crownhill down, shaugh prior/(1993)9/(emafu report 93.17).

PYE ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7766.

Hollow way in browns wood. Probably represents an earlier track pre-dating the ?16c enclosure or re-enclosing of the wood. Truncated by leat to n. Full extent s not surveyed (pye et al).

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 14-OCT-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A ditch 5 to 7m wide is identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, closely following the contours of the north-west facing slope under Coleland Wood, overlooking the Tory Brook. A slightly narrower ditch diverges downslope for circa 90m from SX56506049.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, and therefore probably predate the enclosure of Coleland Wood.
The ditches have been previously interpreted as a hollow way, but their course closely following the contour is possibly more characteristic of water management, and they are interpreted as leats, potentially of medieval to post-medieval date, possibly associated with tin works recorded to the north-east (MDV12943).
It might be the same as the feature recorded as MDV12947.