Name:Cranford Hotel, Littleham, Exmouth

Summary

The Cranford Hotel was built in the late 1920s. It was gutted by fire in the 1990s and subsequently demolished and replaced by a modern housing development

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• HOTEL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Cranford Hotel (P.H.) marked on 1930s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on south side of Salterton Road next to the junction with Littleham Road.

Hall, M. E. P., 1995, Archaeological Evaluation at Cranford Tavern, Littleham (Report - Evaluation). SDV349733.

Cranford Hotel was built in the 1920s. The main building was derelict in 1995, the interior having been gutted by fire, and the site was proposed for residential development. An evaluation undertaken in the carpark found that the Salterton Road had been realigned and widened by over 5 metres on the south side since the mid 19th century. No archaeological features were found.

Now the site of Orcombe Court.