Name:Prehistoric Handaxe from Gammon's Hill Quarry

Prehistoric handaxe and flakes found at Gammon's Hill Quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 1992 - 1993, Southern Rivers Palaeolithic Project, 163-4 (Report - non-specific). SDV124459.

Prehistoric handaxe and 8 flakes recovered from Gammons Hill Quarry or New Pit are currently in the Macrae Collection at Taunton Museum. The area has now been levelled and grassed but the west face of the quarry is still extant. Other details: AX-2 No 6.

Horner, B., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341683.

The Grid Reference given by Wessex Archaeology is SY277982. However the gravel pit on the early 19th century map is to the southeast at SY27609815 and Gammon's Hill Quarry is shown on mid 20th century aerial photgraphs to the south. The principal lithic finds have come from works to south of the road.

Hosfield, R. + Brown, T. + Basell, L. + Hounsell, S. + Young, R., 2006, The Palaeolithic Rivers of South-West Britain: Final Report (Phases I & II), 15,45 (Report - non-specific). SDV341644.

Richards, A., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341684.

This artefact may be the same as the chert handaxe of Acheulian type from Taunton Museum which was also found at Gammon's Hill Quarry.