Name:Prehistoric Axe from southern end of Bovey Warren

Prehistoric axe found at the southern end of Bovey Warren in 1939

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER AND SEATON

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 1992 - 1993, Southern Rivers Palaeolithic Project, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV124459.

Prehistoric handaxe found in 1939 at Gallows Hill in area disturbed by tanks. Other details: 164/AX-3 No 5.

AC Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Observations during the Construction of a Natural Gas Pipeline at Paccombe Hill, near Beer, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341667.

Cottrell, T + Whelan, J., 2003, Archaeological Observations during the Construction of a Natural Gas Pipeline at Paccombe Hill, near Beer, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341668.

Handaxe found in 1939 at Gallows Hill.
SMR.

Hosfield, R. + Brown, T. + Basell, L. + Hounsell, S. + Young, R., 2006, The Palaeolithic Rivers of South-West Britain: Final Report (Phases I & II), 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV341644.