Name:Lower Lodge, Widworthy

Summary

19c lodge to widworthy court. In classical style, well proportioned, employing quality materials well crafted. Proposed for inclusion on statutory list, 1995 (morgan).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• LODGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=morgan, d.(dcc)/(1995)/note in pf.

MORGAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5462.

Morgan, D., 1995, Possible Listing of Lower Lodge, Widworthy Park, Widworthy (Correspondence). SDV347452.

Letters to the Department of National Heritage and English Heritage concerning the possible listing of Lower Lodge.

Lodge to Widworthy Court.
SMR.

Estate lodge. Probably 1838 (date in Roman numerals on plaque above entrance) on one of the former entrances to Widworthy Court; built for Edward Marlwood Elton. Coursed and squared stone (flint) with limestone ashlar dressings; hipped slate roof, behind parapet, with brick ridge stack. Square plan with later 19th century lean-to extension to rear. Single storey. Two-window classical facade with Tuscan columns in antis to portico, flanked by tall margin-pane casements set in ashlar architraves with bracketed cornices. Interior not inspected but noted as having retained simple stone fireplace, barrel-vaulted plaster ceilings and original joinery including panelled doors and shutters. A fine example of an estate lodge in the classical tradition. The house and park were designed by George Repton, and it is possible that original drawings may have survived in the RIBA Library, London.