Name:Widworthy Park

Summary

Widworthy Court was built in 1830 by G.S.Repton for Sir Edward Marwood Elton, and stands in parkland screened by plantations with rides or walks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

SEE SY29NW/64, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111784.

Widworthy court is set amid substantial landscape grounds, though these are now much degraded. The 1839 tm shows a very sparse layout with a u-shaped plan house, modest clumps of trees, within a park setting. The 1887-88 os map shows the lodge (subsheet 1) with adjacent substantial walled nursery. The original road and access to the house, which also served as the means of access to the medieval parish church has been removed and realigned to e. This e extension also included the castle hill earthwork (see sy29nw/64).

Des=morgan, d. /(1995)/note in pf.

Haydon, e. /(nd)18/(journal unknown)/castle hill at widworthy/copy in pf.

Gray, t. /the garden history of devon: an illustrated guide to sources/(1995)238.

Des=os 6"(1906)71nw.

MORGAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5462.

It is unclear whether the 1839 tm illustrates the full extent of the repton landscape and the 1887 os map represents a substantial remodelling and enlargement of that layout, or whether simply the 1839 description represents the early phases of the incomplete repton vision (morgan).

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 150 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Widworthy Court (Un-published). SDV358367.

Widworthy Court was built in 1830 by G.S.Repton for Sir Edward Marwood Elton in place of the old manor house. The court was “an elegant mansion” in White’s time and stands in parkland screened by plantations with rides/walks. George Repton's original plans, including the landscaping of the grounds, are in the RIBA library.