Name:ECCLESIASTICAL BUILDING in the Parish of Ipplepen

Summary

Evaluation by exeter archaeology in 1995 revealed, at the n end of trench 3, the nw corner of a structure, it's w wall running parallel to edge of excavation trench. Walls 0.7m thick, mud-bonded limestone. Bulk of walls lay below 0.35m of demolition material. Ne corner, however, lay just below topsoil. W wall was intact for a distance of c.4m along w edge of excavation; to s of this the wall had been robbed out. Wall on n end of trench survived for a distance of 1.5m. Within the area defined by the walls the bedrock had been dug away to a depth of at least 1.5m, leaving a shoulder of bedrock 0.5m wide against the w wall. This may represent a cellar within the original building. Demolition material which overlay the walls and infilled the 'cellar' included medieval tile fragments and pot.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• ECCLESIASTICAL BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1995, Archaeological Evaluation at Silver Street Ipplepen for GCP Ltd. Part 1 Excavation Summary (Report - Evaluation). SDV344657.

Gaimster, M. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1999, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1998, 240-241 (Article in Serial). SDV361737.

Summary of the evaluation and watching brief at Silver Street, Ipplepen by S. J. Reed, carried out in advance of the construction of a new medical centre on a site immediately south of St Andrew's Church.
The site lies between the churchyard on the north-west and Silver Street on the south-east. Two medieval buildings were partially uncovered which lay 8.0 metres apart at right angles to the street. That on the north-east side of the site, situated 18 metres from the south aisle of the church, was apparently 38 metres long, although since the middle section was not seen it could have comprised two smaller buildings lying end to end (see also MDV54293).

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2006, Archaeological Investigations at the Possible Site of Ipplepen Priory, Silver Street, Ipplepen, 134,136, 143-144 (Article in Serial). SDV344656.