Name:Site of a Roman settlement, Ipplepen

Summary

A significant number of finds of roman pottery were recovered during exeter archaeology evaluation of ipplepen priory. The quantity of finds and their unabraded appearance suggest that they have not moved far from their place of origin. A roman settlement site dated to 3c or 4c is likely to be located in the vicinity (exeter archaeology).

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• SETTLEMENT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1995, Archaeological Evaluation at Silver Street Ipplepen for GCP Ltd. Part 1 Excavation Summary (Report - Evaluation). SDV344657.

A significant number of finds of roman pottery were recovered during exeter archaeology evaluation of ipplepen priory. The quantity of finds and their unabraded appearance suggest that they have not moved far from their place of origin. A roman settlement site dated to 3c or 4c is likely to be located in the vicinity.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2006, Archaeological Investigations at the Possible Site of Ipplepen Priory, Silver Street, Ipplepen, 138 (Article in Serial). SDV344656.