Name:Barn at St Mary's College in Slapton

Site of a Medieval Tithe Barn at St Mary's College in Slapton

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• BARN (XIV to Late Medieval - 1350 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Stanes, R., 1983, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV346573.

Laithwaite, J. M. W., 1987, St Mary's College, Slapton (Report - Assessment). SDV346567.

Stanes recalls that the deeds of ‘Homedale’, a house immediately south-east of the parish church, refer to a Tithe Barn on the site. He thinks the barn lay behind the present house and has been demolished.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Slapton Chantry College (Schedule Document). SDV346574.

The monument includes a chantry college situated on the northern edge of the village of Slapton in a prominent position on the lower slopes of a south west facing hillside. The village is less than 1 kilometre from the coast and the freshwater lagoon of Slapton Ley. The monument consists of the known extent of the upstanding and buried remains of a chantry college in occupation from 1373 until 1547. The visible remains consist of a ruined tower that formed the western end of the chantry church of the college. The church was aligned east-west and lay within a level area of land, of irregular shape, terraced into the natural ground slope. The buried remains of the college are more extensive and are believed to extend throughout the terraced area, the southern part of which is currently occupied by a large house. In 1546 the college was sold by the Crown to Sir Thomas Arundel. The inventory describes the property as consisting of, `..the house and site, together with houses, tenements, buildings, structures, barns, stables, dovecotes, lands, meadows, pastures, orchards, gardens, ponds and fishery..'. The monument comprises what is currently recognised as the full extent of the Chantry College. Within the designated area the following are excluded from the monument: the house and out-buildings and the public highway although the ground beneath all these features is included. The buried remains appear to be extensive and relatively unharmed by subsequent activity. Other details: Monument 24844.