Name:Buckland Mill, Buckland Brewer

Summary

Three storey stone buiilt mill under slate roof. Datestone records that mill was rebuilt in 1817. Internal machinery gone but waterwheel remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND BREWER

• WATERMILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Buckland Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1988, Buckland Brewer (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338537.

Former mill c5m east of Buck land Millhouse (not included). Datestone reads REBUILT 1817. Coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roof; front gable, of 2 storeys and attic in height, has segmental stone arch over loft window, and elliptical stone arches over plank first and ground floor doors. Segmental stone arches over 2 window openings to each side wall. Overshot water wheel to rear. Other details: LBS 91398.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 26 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Buckland Mill. In lovely condition. Three-storeys, stone-walled mill carries a plaque dating a rebuild to 1847. Only the ironwork of the overshot wheel remains, overgrown with brambles. No machinery. Leat has been filled in. It was fed from a pond, now empty. Mill decommissioned during WWII, when engine grinding was installed.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 43 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 19.