Name:Orleigh Mill House, Alwington

Late 17th century millhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND BREWER

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Alwington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20166.

Mill House, Orleigh Mill.
Millhouse, now house. Late 17th century, with possible earlier origins; mid/late 18th century cross wing added to left; early 19th century range added to right. Colourwashed render over cob and stone to central 17th century house; rendered coursed slatestone rubble to 18th century and 19th century extensions. Gabled slate roof; 17th century lateral stack to front of rendered stone; mid 19th century brick ridge stack.
Seventeenth century house of 2-unit plan extended to L-plan in 18th century. Early 19th century two-storey, symmetrical 3-window range to right has segmental stone arches over plank door and late 19th century plate-glass sashes. Seventeenth century two-storey range to centre has flat rendered arches over 20th century window above late 19th century plate-glass sash; gable end of 18th century wing to left has late 19th century plate-glass sash above segmental stone arch over 2-light casement; late 19th century four-panelled (2 glazed) door in right side wall. Outshut to left has 18th century plank door set in chamfered wood frame. Seventeenth century stair-outshut to rear. Interior: cross wing to left has 18th century plank door set in front room. Stop-chamfered 17th century beam; 17th century newel stairs to rear; two A-frame trusses, each with trenched purlins and ridge purlins set in notched apexes. Other details: LBS number 91390.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 85 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Orleigh Mill House. Listed Grade II.

Mill House marked.

Mill House, Orleigh Mill. Millhouse, now house. Late C17, with possible earlier origins; mid/late C18 cross wing added to left; early C19 range added to right. Colourwashed render over cob and stone to central C17 house; rendered coursed slatestone rubble to C18 and C19 extensions. Gabled slate roof; C17 lateral stack to front of rendered stone; mid C19 brick ridge stack. C17 house of 2-unit plan extended to L-plan in C18. Early C19 two-storey, symmetrical 3-window range to right has segmental stone arches over plank door and late C19 plate-glass sashes. C17 two-storey range to centre has flat rendered arches over C20 window above late C19 plate-glass sash; gable end of C18 wing to left has late C19 plate-glass sash above segmental stone arch over 2-light casement; late C19 four-panelled (2 glazed) door in right side wall. Outshut to left has C18 plank door set in chamfered wood frame. C17 stair-outshut to rear. Interior: cross wing to left has C18 plank door set in front room. Stop-chamfered C17 beam; C17 newel stairs to rear; two A-frame trusses, each with trenched purlins and ridge purlins set in notched apexes.
Date first listed: 19th October 1988