Name:Medieval and post medieval quay at Morwellham Quay

Summary

The medieval and post-medieval quay, believed to have been located in the area to the south and east of the Ship Inn, was established by the early 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Booker, F., 1967, Industrial Archaeology of the Tamar Valley, 19, 23-35, 261-2 (Monograph). SDV240774.

Carver, R. S., 1973, Untitled Source, 1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV344273.

Patrick, A., 1974, The Growth and Decline of Morwellham, 95-117 (Article in Serial). SDV344260.

By the time it is first mentioned in the 13th century, Morwellham appears to have been well established, and it is possible that it came into existence around the same time as the Borough of Tavistock in the 12th century. It was held by Tavistock Abbey until the dissolution in 1539. There is little evidence from this period to show what facilities existed at the port and what goods passed through. In 1539 it became the property of the Russells, later the Earls and Dukes of Bedford. Leased at first with the Barton of Morwell, there is no indication of the extent of trade, nor the number and function of buildings. By 1666 Morwellham and 'the Wharf' were being granted in their own right, which possibly indicates that goods passing through were increasing. By the early 18th century Morwellham was leased to the Gill family, when imports included coal, bricks, lime and timber, and exports included bark, small timber, tin and some copper. Other details: Figures 1-2.

Hedges, C., 1975, The Tavistock Canal. A Short History (Monograph). SDV361772.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 30 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Booker, F., 1976, Morwellham in the Tamar Valley (Monograph). SDV344235.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1977, Morwellham: An Archaeological Survey, 22-23 (Report - Survey). SDV344219.

The quay area from the old dock eastwards to the old limekilns, in front of the Ship Inn, is the area that was used in medieval times, the dock being built at the point where the natural stream joined the Tamar. A medieval document of 1235-40 refers to 'the house of the quay and the haulin before it', 'haulin' probably meaning a slipway.

Morwellham, first mentioned 1235-40, was a port for 700 years and in the middle of the 19th century was probably the most important copper ore exporting centre in Europe. In the Middle Ages it was in the possession of the Benedictine Abbots of Tavistock and became Tavistock's main port, being the highest point a ship of any size could reach on the tidal river Tamar.

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 108 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Quay, late 18th to early 19th century. Pitched rubble with granite copings. Quay forms basin about 15 metres long and about 5 metres wide in U-plan, walls about 3 metres high. At the base of the rear wall there is a central round-arched opening, the tailrace of the water mill to north-west.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JU, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336509.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KM, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV242441.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 580 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, An Assessment of Copper Mining in Devon (Copper, Brass, Tin), 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV60709.

Morwellham Quay originated in the medieval period as the main port for Tavistock Abbey.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 1992, Canal Cottage, Morwellham, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV336711.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 38-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV319814.

River port on the Tamar, established at the highest navigable point for vessels of 10 feet draught. First recorded as Morwelham in 1238 when it belonged to Tavistock Abbey. At dissolution in 1539 Morwellham passed to the Russell family, then later to the Earls and Dukes of Bedford.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Morwellham Quay 2008-9, 1-2 (Report - Survey). SDV344217.

Archaeological recording undertaken on several buildings and structures in during conservation works and enhancement of the visitor facilities at Morwellham Quay. These included the manganese mill launder and waterwheel, the large limekilns, the methodist chapel, Port Museum and the courtyard to the west of the Manager's House.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2021, Morwellham Quay, Transport Infrastructure (Schedule Document). SDV364341.

Scheduled monument consent concerning carriageway stabilisation works following the partial collapse of a retaining wall; including stabilisation of the existing wall with stone buttresses; the construction of a new flight of steps; repointing the existing wall; and the reconstruction of the retaining wall parapet with a 1.1m gap to access the new flight of steps.