Name:Streamworks on Beardown Hill

Summary

Area of streamworking, on both banks of Beardown Brook. A series of parallel banks of upcast stone and gravel are visible along the stream bed and within the streamwork area are two tinner's caches and a tinner's hut.

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1991, Duchy of Cornwall Enclosed Farmland Project: Archaeological Survey and Evaluation Dartmoor infill areas (Report - Survey). SDV364202.

(08/08/1988) entred at SX 59657745 are c.4 ha of streamworking, on both banks of Beardown Brook. A series of parallel banks of upcast stone and gravel are visible along the stream bed from SX 59507733 to SX 60077789. Within the streamwork area are two tinner's caches (SX 57 NE 56 & 57) and a tinner's hut (SX 57 NE 55).

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) As decribed in 1988, although the edges of the tinwork are well defined the interior is now heavily covered by peat and turf containing bog in places.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

(Survey date: 8/8/1988) Centred at SX59657745 are approximately 4 hectares of streamworking, on both banks of Beardown Brook. A series of parallel banks of upcast stone and gravel are visible along the stream bed from SX59507733 to SX60077789. Within the streamwork area are two tinner's caches and a tinner's hut.