Name:Tinners cache in area of streamworking on Beardown Hill

Summary

A tinner's cache formed by positioning a large granite slab, about 1.2 metres square, over a natural depression. This feature lies on the n bank of Beardown Brook in an extensive area of streamworking debris.

• TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 402 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Hemery refers to early tin works and a cache on the right bank "as the valley deepens below the source mire".

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1991, Duchy of Cornwall Enclosed Farmland Project: Archaeological Survey and Evaluation Dartmoor infill areas (Report - Survey). SDV364202.

(17/08/1988) SX 59977781. A tinner's cache formed by positioning a large granite slab, about 1.2m square, over a natural depression. This feature lies on the N bank of Beardown Brook in an extensive area of stream-working debris (Monument HOB UID 619345).

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.