Name:Hut circle in settlement north-east of Moorlands, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut Circle '2' (Butler) within settlement site to the north-east of Moorlands Farm. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walls of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement and field system in bend of West Dart River to north-east of Moorlands Farm

• Pastscape: 443238

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. J., 1988, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV214888.

A hut circle with an internal diameter of 4.0 meters is levelled into a north-west facing slope to a depth of 0.3 meters at SX63997371. The front scarp is a maximum 0.7 meters high and the ragged, possibly double-faced wall is about 0.9 meters wide and up to 0.5 meters high. The entrance on the south-east, uphill, side is marked by a 1.4 meter wide gap and 0.9 meter high orthostat. It is linked to a field wall.

Hut Circle '2' of 5.0 to 5.7 metres daimeter at 'Moorland Farm East'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.