Name:Hut circle in settlement north-east of Moorlands, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Possible hut circle within settlement site to the north-east of Moorlands Farm. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walls of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement and field system in bend of West Dart River to north-east of Moorlands Farm

• Pastscape: 443238

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. J., 1988, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV214888.

A probable hut circle approximately 6.0 meters across is levelled into the north-west facing slope. A stony scarp, part of a field boundary, delimits the uphill side and a vague 0.3 meter high scarp marks the lower side. There is no trace of walling or the position of an entrance.

Not shown.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.