Name:Hut circle C on Down Ridge

Summary

One of five hut circles recorded in a western section of the Dartmeet parallel reave system, south-east of Hexworthy. Hut circle C measures 6.7 by 5.9 metres (diameter), walls are 1.2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Entrance is not visible.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• Pastscape: 443210

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(18/03/1980) SX 65567211. On the north slope of Down Ridge, within the parallel reave system, and adjoining one of the walls is the poor remains of a Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circle. The level interior measures 5.7 metres by 4.2 metres with walling 2.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. There is no visible entrance. (See Ground photographs). Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

(17/07/1989) One of four hut circles and the possible site of a fifth are individually scattered throughout the system (this distribution is comparable to other parts of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System.
C at SX65577211. Situated beside a reave. Robbed walling, very large slabs and stones maximum height 1.0 metre, double-faced in places. An arc of boulders which lies within interior may be a chamber or small hut similar to the excavated site (site 'F') on Holne Moor. Diameter 6.7 by 5.9 metres, walls 1.2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Entrance not visible.

Remains of this hut are depicted on the modern mapping.