Name:Hut 510m north-east of Brownberry

Summary

A hut circle on sloping ground and cut across by a maintained field wall. It survives as a low earthwork feature with hardly any stone visible. The surrounding wall is a slight bank 1.8 - 2.3m wide, 0.3m high externally and 0.1m high internally. One projecting stone on the NW interior may be an in situ facing slab. The internal diameter is c.6.5m. No entrance is visible. The western arc is overlain by a maintained, drystone field wall. Consequently, three quarters of the hut circle lie in one field with no surface remains in the adjacent field.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(16/08/1988) A hut circle situated at SX 6512 7463 on sloping ground and cut across by a maintained field wall. It survives as a low earthwork feature with hardly any stone visible. The surrounding wall is a light bank 1.8 - 2.3m wide, 0.3m high externally and 0.1m high internally. One projecting stone on the NW interior may be an in situ facing slab. The internal diameter is c.6.5m. No entrance is visible.
The W arc is overlain by a maintained, drystone field wall. Consequently, three quarters of the hut circle lie in one field with no surface remains in the adjacent field.