Name:Round cairn 900 metres north-east of Outer Huccaby Ring

Summary

Cairn 'A'; one of a group of three in a north-south line. Measures 6.4 metres in diameter, 0.3 metres high on the up-hill side and 0.7 metres on the lower east side which has a few stones, possibly part of a kerb, protruding. A slight central depression suggests it may have been robbed.

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(03/11/1988) Three cairns, visible as flat topped turf-covered stony mounds situated about 325 metres ordnance datum on the crest of an east-facing slopes of rough grass land. They overlook the East Dart River, some 250 metres to the east, though the view is now obscured by Little Newtake Plantation.
Cairn 'A' measures 6.4 metres in diameter, 0.3 metres high on the up-hill side and 0.7 metres on the lower east side which has a few stones, possibly part of a kerb, protruding. A slight central depression suggests it may have been robbed.

(10/05/2002) Northern of three round cairns 1000m north of Brimpts Farm. Diameter 6.4m. Height 0.7m. A slight central hollow suggests that this cairn may have been robbed. This cairn is covered in dense gorse making it very difficult to see the detail described by the RCHME.

Ancient Monuments, 2003, Schedule notification (Schedule Document). SDV266115.

(08/09/2003) SX 66427482; SX 66427471. Three cairns visible as flat topped turf-covered stony mounds situated on the crest of east facing slopes of rough grassland. The northern cairn measures 6.4 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.7 metres high. A few stones, possibly part of a kerb, protrude from the eastern side of the mound. A slight central depression suggests it may have been robbed at some time in the past.. The central cairn is 7 metres in diameter and 0.7 mtres high and the third, at SX 66427470, measures 5.6 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.6 metres high. It may also have a kerb. Scheduled.