Name:Gatepost south of Brimpts Farm, Dartmeet

Summary

A slotted or slip-bar type gate post, in situ in a field wall at Brimpts Farm. It is a rectangular sectional post 1.2m high, 0.2 - 0.3m thick and 0.5 - 0.25m wide as it tapers from base to top. Three simple rectangular slots are visible.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• GATE PIER (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1981, Dartmoor, 361-7 (Monograph). SDV231173.

(27/09/1988) A slotted or slip-bar type gate post, in situ in a field wall at SX 6680 7378, at Brimpts Farm.
It is a rectangular sectional post 1.2m high, 0.2 - 0.3m thick and 0.5 - 0.25m wide as it tapers from base to top. Three simple rectangular slots are visible; a Worth type 'A'.