Name:Brimpts tin mining pits on Huccaby newtake

Summary

A group of 14 prospecting pits situated in rough grassland on a south-facing slope. 10 of the pits are cut in an E-W line 90m long, the remaining 4 are cut across this axis to N and S. The majority are small, subcircular depressions 1.5 - 3.5m across and up to 1.5m deep with upcast heaps located mainly on the S margins. One pit is a sub-rectangular feature some 10m long and 4m wide. The pits are located within the sett of Brimpts Mine and are probably connected with tin extraction in the area in the 19th century.

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /(-/11/1996)b6/worksheet in smr. Brimpts tin mining sett. Southern minor working in brimpts newtake. A minor working of an e-w tin-bearing lode, the main part of which is a section 38m long comprising 5 lode-back pits and a central linear shallow excavation of 10m. Two more pits are offset to the n of this line. To the e of the main part, 2, possibly 3, trial pits extend over a 38m distance. To the w, one trial pit on the line of the lode at 13m is certain, a further possible one at 22m. Date circa 17c (bird + hirst).

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(forthcoming).

(10/11/1988) A group of 14 prospecting pits situated in rough grassland on a gentle, south-facing slope at SX 6608 7416. 10 of the pits are cut in an E-W line 90m long, the remaining 4 are cut across this axis to N and S. The majority are small, subcircular depressions 1.5 - 3.5m across and up to 1.5m deep with upcast heaps located mainly on the S margins. One pit is a sub-rectangular feature some 10m long and 4m wide.
The pits are located within the sett of Brimpts Mine and are probably connected with tin extraction in the area in the C19th.