Name:Probable trial pits on Huccaby newtake

Summary

Two probable trial pits are situated on north-east facing turf covered gentle slopes, measuring 3.0 metres and 5.0 metres in diameter and 1.0 metres maximum depth, joined by a narrow gully.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PLATFORM (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

BIRD + HIRST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221965.

Brimpts mining sett. Northern minor working in brimpts newtake. A minor working of an e-w tin-bering lode. The main section is 31m long and consists of a shallow working of 13m length with one lode-back pit just to its w and two just to its e. On the e side of this main section there are no trial pits visible but on the w side 9 possible ones can be identified over a distance of 89m from the end of the working. Most of these are on the line of the lode but 2 offset ones at 55m suggest a crossing vein may have been examined. No firm date can be assigned but circa 17c is the likeliest region (bird + hirst).

Nmr=sx67se145.

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /(-/11/1996)b5/worksheets in smr.

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(forthcoming).

(31/8/1988) SX 6621 7444 & SX 6623 7443. Situated at about 352m OD on NE facing turf covered gentle slopes are two probable trial pits, 3m and 5m in diameter and 1m maximum depth, joined by a narrow gully. To the immediate W at SX 6620 7444 a circular platform 0.4m high 5m diameter is probably contemporary with them.