Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

An area of well-defined ridges lying in a small triangular shaped plot located in the corner of a pasture field. There are nine ridges 2.0m wide, 0.2m to 0.3m high ridges which are probably spade dug as at least two large earthfast boulders occur within the rows.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(20/07/1989) Centred SX 65237256. Well-defined ridges lie in a small triangular shaped plot located in the corner of a pasture field. There are nine 2.0m wide, 0.2m to 0.3m high ridges which are probably spade dug as at least two large earthfast boulders occur within the rows.