Name:South Hooe Silver and Lead Mine, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Site of the 19th century South Hooe Silver and Lead Mine. The remains of the engine house and other associated buildings and features are still visible. Earthworks and structures were recorded in this location as part of the Tamar Valley NMP and Tamar/Lidar AI&M surveys.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcel 1331 which is recorded as ‘South Hooe Mine’.

'South Hooe Mine (Silver & Lead, disused)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Map object partly based on this Source.

Syme Saunders, E. G., 1936, Plymouth Silver, 299-302 (Article in Serial). SDV340282.

Other details: Map.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 332 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Barton, D. B., 1964, The Mines and Mineral Railways of East Cornwall and West Devon, 99-100 (Monograph). SDV240068.

Booker, F., 1967, Industrial Archaeology of the Tamar Valley, 60-65 (Monograph). SDV240774.

Devon County Council, 1970, Devon County Council, Mines and Quarries (Tips) Act 1969, Register of Disused Tips, Vol. 1 (Report - Survey). SDV356723.

Minerals worked, silver and lead.

Waste material tipped.

Well covered at time of survey.

Material could fall into river.

Two location maps included, 1:10560 and 1:2500

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 28 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Atkinson, B., 1988, Untitled Source, 79 (Monograph). SDV344160.

Cranstone, D., 1991, HBMC Assessment of the Lead Industry (Report - non-specific). SDV344159.

Site visit in 1990. Well known 19th century mine, now occupied by market garden/scrapheap. Features located include an open adit, intact spoilheap and site of a washing floor. More may survive in private gardens.

Cranstone, D., 1991, The Lead Industry, Site 1A (Report - non-specific). SDV90317.

Well known 19th century mine, now occupied by market garden/scrapheap - few features located, but more may survive in private gardens.

No features of interest located, (Count House probably survives as private house; not inspected).

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, A Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon, 109-122 (Article in Serial). SDV241746.

Nance, R. D., 1996, Project Design for a Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV222663.

Buck, C., 1998, Preliminary Assessment of Industrial Sites of Archaeological Importance in the Tamar Valley, 58 (Report - Assessment). SDV336795.

One of the few mines with an underground steam engine. By 1842 there were seven steam engines and in 1861 it was described as the deepest lead mine in England. Operations ceased in 1885.

Site visit 11th March 1998. On the east side of the mine are the remains of the engine house and other buildings which appear to be sited in the garden of a private house. An adit is visible on the west side. Also spoil heaps and features that appear to be denuded reservoir ponds.

Earthworks of sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and banks are visible.

Henry, A., 2001, Silver and Salvation: A Late Fifteenth Century Confessors Itinerary Throughout the Parish of Bere Ferrers, Devon, 49 (Article in Serial). SDV216264.

Possibly a silver mine associated with a 15th century tenement at Hooe.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/540/226/5291&92 1949 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

The post-medieval silver and lead mine is visible as a series of structures and as an earthwork spoil heap on aerial photographs of 1949. Map object partly based on this source.

Claughton, P. F., 2003, Silver Mining in England and Wales, 1066-1500 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV81879.

Buck, C., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344692.

South Hooe Mine is a medium sized but relatively undocumented historic mine site. It contains surface evidence of two mine shafts, an extant pumping engine house, and remains of an incline winder engine boiler house and chimney. Both North and South Hooe mines worked the southern half of the western north-south silver/lead lode from the 13th to the 15th centuries and again in the 18th century. Both mines were operating in the early 19th century and, were bought by the Tamar Lead Silver Company in 1835, becoming known as Tamar Consols. Operations finally ceased in 1885.

Gould, R., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, West Devon: A Report on the Results of a Desktop Study and a Surface Reconnaisance Inspection in Relation to Past Metalliferous Mining Activity, 8-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV347326.

A walk-over inspection of the site was carried out in August 2009. Neither of the two recorded mine shafts was visible, which indicates that they are either capped or backfilled near the surface. The shafts are very deep therefore they are unlikely to have been completely backfilled. According to an abandoned mine plan an adit was driven south from Engine Shaft and discharged on the river bank just to the south of the site, but no evidence of an open adit was found. Two possible spoil heaps, one to the east and the other to the west of the pumping engine house, are visible as areas of flat lawn terminating in steep banks on their south sides. The pumping engine house is in a poor state of repair, other buildings dilapidated or demolished, although the remains of chimneys can be seen to the north of the engine house and the whim engine house. A preliminary risk assessment was made in advance of proposed consolidation works. Other details: Maps, plans and photographs.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 437817 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344161.

Remains of lead and silver mine at Hanging Cliff Wood on the North bank of the Tamar, Bere Alston, worked intermittently from the 1290s to the late 19th century. Between 1835 and 1882, 14,40 tons of lead, 326,600 ounces of silver and 780 tons of fluorspar were extracted form the mine. An ordinance of 1298 shows that they were mined at the King's expense. South Hooe Mine is not marked on the map published by Saunders, part of the Ordinance Survey 1 inch map of 1809, nor on that map itself at the above location. Last updated: 2007. Other details: SX46NW13.

Buck, C., 2010, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Report on Building Conservation Works, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV345594.

Building conservation works took place between April and June 2010. Sites included were the extant remains of the pumping engine house, remaining walls of the boiler house, remnants of the winding engine boiler house chimney and remaining walls of the winding engine buildings, plus surface works to the closed mine shaft. The earth and stone fill at the rear of the engine house was removed, revealing the interior of this impressive building, including the inside of two openings. Other details: Figures 1-2.

Earthworks of sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and banks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The visible earthworks occupy an area of circa 3.4 hectares of steep south-east facing slope along the River Tamar foreshore. The earthworks comprise a concentration of pits, typically between 8-20 metres long, and large north-east to south-west orientated cuttings, up to 205 metres long. The pits and cuttings are interspersed with banks up to 75 metres long.
The earthworks largely fall within the limits of land parcel 1331 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as ‘South Hooe Mine’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. They also correspond with features labelled as ‘South Hooe Mine (Silver & Lead, disused)’ on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
A number of the transcribed earthworks from this survey probably correspond with child records of this mine, including reservoirs MDV77898 and MDV77870. These have not been individually amended but are included within the monument polygon for this record. The attribute data for the transcriptions of these features has likewise been appended to this record.
Earthworks of structures and a bank have been transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1949 during the Tamar Valley NMP project. The banked feature at SX42276547 has been re-transcribed as part of this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey.
The earthworks are interpreted as the extractive pits, cuttings, reservoirs and spoil heaps of this mine, that had been abandoned by the late 19th century.