Name:Enclosure fragments and hut circle on Royal Hill

Summary

Remains of an enclosure with a single hut circle and a cairn, all on a slight southern slope of moorland pasture. A trackway crosses the northern part of the enclosure and its southern end has been destroyed by tinworks. The remaining three sides are demarcated by a turf covered bank, about 1.5m wide and 0.3m high, comprising small stones and a few orthostats.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age enclosure and hut circle on Royal Hill, with a cairn integrated in the northern boundary of the enclosure

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW68

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(13/02/1980) At SX 61467305 is the remains of an enclosure and hut circle. The crescentic-shaped rubble walling of the enclosure measures 1.1m. thick and 0.2m. high and incorporates a small cairn (SX 67 SW 37). The Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut, probably originally joined to the enclosure walling, has been mutilated by a track. It is in a very poor condition with no entrance visible, but the walling stands to 0.2m. high and 0.6m. wide giving an estimated diameter of 7.0m.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, N. V. Quinnell (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(11/08/1989) Centred at SX 61517306 are the remains of an enclosure of 0.5ha, with a single hut circle and a cairn, all on a slight S slope of moorland pasture. A trackway crosses the northern part of the enclosure and its southern end has been destroyed by tinworks.
At SX 61427305, near the NW angle and partly effaced by the trackway, is the hut circle. The surviving part indicates an internal diameter of 7.0m with turf covered rubble walling 1.6m wide and 0.3m high. There is no sign of an entrance. The hut may have been build against the enclosure but this is not now obvious.
A small cairn (SX 67 SW 37) is incorporated in the northern side of the enclosure but its chronological relationship is uncertain.
To the NE, between SX 61417309 and SX 61567300, an arc of similar turf covered walling extends for 125m, evidently a remnant of a prehistoric field wall.

At 'Cholake Head Settlement' is an enclosure open to the south where the boundary has become completely buried and damaged. Built on to the perimeter is a damaged hut circle. The curved bank to the east is probably the detached remains of the outer enclosure.

Northern part of enclosure boundary, hut circle and cairn shown on the modern mapping.