Name:Standing stone south-east of Dunnabridge Plantation

• SHINE: Remains of a field system with possible prehistoric origins in Dunnabridge Plantation

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Unknown date)

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

Large slab on edge recorded on plan at SX 63467384.

(10/03/1988) SX 63477385. A large granite slab stands in a fairly prominent position on a south-west-facing slope, near a newtake wall in rough moorland pasture. It measures 1.15 metres high, 1.8 metres long and is from 0.15 metres to 0.3 metres thick; a few partially buried stones lie against the south-east side. To the north-east lies an earthfast oval-sloped slab 1.8 metres by 1.2 metres and a short distance to the south-west is an earthfast boulder 1.7 metres by 0.8 metres. Other earthfast boulders are scattered about the area.
The upright slab, and that to the north-east, could possibly be associated with some prehistoric structure of an uncertain nature (citing Fletcher, M. J., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 10/03/1988).
Map object based on this source.