Name:Ruined buildings south-west of Whiteworks

Foundations and lower courses of two buildings and two low boulder walls.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from Nun's Cross to Princetown including extensive tinning remains at Whiteworks Tin Mine

• BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Hemery, e. /high dartmoor/(1983)340.

Des=duchy of cornwall/map of freehold and early enclosures on dartmoor/(1805-18).

Des=worksheet(greeves, t. )/undated. (greeves) 2 rectangular buildings parallel to foxtor newtake wall, below devonport leat. W building has internal dimensions approx 6m x 3.5m with a fireplace at w end. E building has internal dimensions of 5m x 3m, with fireplace at e end. Buildings look relatively late in date, possibly c18 (worksheet).

(12/06/1989) Centred SX 60827062 in a marshy steep-sided valley, 300m W of Whiteworks, are foundations and lower courses of two buildings and two low boulder walls.
The W building measures 8.0m E-W by 4.4m N-S internally with unmortared walls 1.0m thick, and up to 0.6m high. A fireplace in the W wall is flanked by coursed piers 0.7m high, and a possible entrance 0.6m wide is off-centre in the W wall. The floor of the W half is raised 0.6m above the E part.
The second building, 20m to the , measures 5.3m E-W by 3.3m N-S, with walls 0.8m wide and up to 0.6m high. It has a fireplace in the centre of the E wall and an entrance 0.9m wide in the middle of the S wall. This gives access to a raised platform that forms the E half of the interior. The lower portions of each building may have formed the shippon.
The low boulder walls abutting the SW and SE corners of this building combined with the steep rocky hillside to the N formed small stock pens. Between the two buildings the wall turns sharply S and is lost in the marshy valley bottom.
No drill split stone is apparent in these buildings suggesting an C18th or earlier origin. Hemery (1983) cites local tradition and claims that the E one was occupied in the early C19th though, neither is depicted on a Duchy map of 1818 or on the Tithe Map of 1839.