Name:Leat, Whiteworks Mine

Summary

Earthwork remains of a probable 19th century leat situated within the southeast quadrant of Whiteworks Mine. An archaeological field survey in 1989 recorded it as a dry, much disturbed leat channel, 1.5 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep, running northwest-southeast. There was no indication of where it started but it ran towards the site of the lower stamps.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from Nun's Cross to Princetown including extensive tinning remains at Whiteworks Tin Mine

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

(15/05/1989) SX 61317099 to SX 61477084. A dry, much disturbed leat channel 1.5m wide and 0.2m deep running NW-SE in the SE quadrant of Whiteworks Mine. There is no indication of where it starts but it runs towards the site of the mines lower stamps at SX 61527078.