Name:Cairn within field system south-east of Sherberton, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cairn with a robbed cist within field system south-east of Sherberton recorded in 1988 field survey. A robbed cist within a cairn on a gently sloping NE-facing moorland hillside. A stoney cairn 6.0m N-S by 5.5m E-W and 0.3m high contains the cist, approximately 0.8m wide, 0.3m deep and of indeterminate length and orientation. The capstone, 1.4m by 1.3m largely obscures the cist, with only the ?NE end stone being visible. Traces of excavation noted.

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(26/04/1988) SX 63327298. A robbed cist within a cairn on a gently sloping NE-facing moorland hillside. A stoney cairn 6.0m N-S by 5.5m E-W and 0.3m high contains the cist, approximately 0.8m wide, 0.3m deep and of indeterminate length and orientation. The capstone, 1.4m by 1.3m largely obscures the cist, with only the ?NE end stone being visible.
1.2m from the NW corner of the cist and incorporated into the outside edge of the cairn is a small upright granite slab 0.5m long, 0.2m wide and 0.6m high.
Traces of excavations of this monument consist of a depression 0.3m deep in the SE quadrant of the cairn. The capstone has been levered into this hole and access to the cist gained from the NW.

Greeves, T., 1992, Cairn with cist (Correspondence). SDV218281.

(29/11/1992) Retaining circle and cist at approximately SX63457285. Seen as crest sited from nearby bridlepath to south-east. A fine ruined retaining cairn circle with intact but displaced large coverstone of presumed cist. Several fragments of prehistoric boundary in general vicinity, especially to north-east.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 215, Map 63, Figure 63.2. (Monograph). SDV337765.

Swincombe Ford Newtake '1' cairn at SX63307298 of 7.0 metres diameter with a cist. The cist cover, a large granite slab 1.5 metres across is propped up close to its original position. The mound has gone but a slab of the retaining circle remains standing giving a diameter of about 7.0 metres, another has fallen and several more are neatly stacked against the cover stone.