Name:Cairn within field system south-east of Sherberton, Dartmoor Forest

Cairn with a robbed cist within field system south-east of Sherberton

• National Monuments Record: SX67SW126

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T., 1992, Cairn with cist (Correspondence). SDV218281.

Site visited on 29 November 1992. Retaining circle and cist at approximately SX63457285. Seen as crest sited from nearby bridlepath to south-east. A fine ruined retaining cairn circle with intact but displaced large coverstone of presumed cist. Several fragments of prehistoric boundary in general vicinity, especially to north-east.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 215, Map 63, Figure 63.2. (Monograph). SDV337765.

Swincombe Ford Newtake '1' cairn at SX63307298 of 7.0 metres diameter with a cist. The cist cover, a large granite slab 1.5 metres across is propped up close to its original position. The mound has gone but a slab of the retaining circle remains standing giving a diameter of about 7.0 metres, another has fallen and several more are neatly stacked against the cover stone.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 912169, SX67SW126 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 26th April 1988. At SX 63327298 a robbed cist within a cairn on a gently sloping north-east-facing moorland hillside. A stoney cairn 6 metres north to south by 5.5 metres east to west and 0.3 metres high contains the cist, approximately 0.8 metres wide, 0.3 metres deep and of indeterminate length and orientation. The capstone, 1.4 metres by 1.3 metres largely obscures the cist, with only the ?north-east end stone being visible. 1.2 metres from the north-west corner of the cist and incorporated into the outside edge of the cairn is a small upright granite slab 0.5 mwtres long, 0.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Traces of excavations of this monument consist of a depression 0.3 metres deep in the south-east quadrant of the cairn. The capstone has been levered into this hole and access to the cist gained from the north-west.