Name:Building south of Lower Cherrybrook Bridge

Summary

Remains of stone building; thought to be a 19th century shepherd's hut or similar. Depicted on the historic maps, it was surveyed in 1988.

• SHEPHERDS HUT (Built, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows a rectangular building, within partial enclosure, with a small porch on the northern side. Aligned roughly east-west.

The 1905 version of the historic mapping shows the building is unchanged from the earlier map depiction.

(07/03/1988) SX 63077452. The remains of a rectangular building lie at the foot of a north-facing slope in the corner of a pasture field near a spring. It measures 9.6 metres by 4.7 metres and the turf-covered footings are 0.3 metres high and spread to 1.3 metres, a few small boulders are evident in the foundations. Two large upright slabs set transversely in the west wall are probably the remains of a fireplace, the long drill-split slab set in the east end could be a threshold stone.
A short low boulder wall runs along the south side of the granite fence-post complete with an iron gate hanger at SX63067449 marks one end of a fence line which terminates at a similar granite post at SX63157447. A stone cistern approximately 5.0 metres by 3.5 metres at SX63087453, fed by a domestic leat, may be associated with the habitation.
The building, which is depicted complete with a porch and small garden on the Ordnance Survey map dated 1905, is probably a 19th century labourers or shepherds dwelling.