Name:Prince Hall Bridge

Summary

Very well preserved 19th century bridge carries a metalled track over the wide West Dart River. Its parapets are 0.7m high. Two narrow, square flood-water relief tunnels, one at each end of the bridge are situated in the river banks; a stone-lined channel carries the water back to the river from the downstream side of each tunnel.

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 461, 464 (Monograph). SDV249702.

The graceful single arched bridge was built at the ford on the old Sherberton track in 1780.

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

Bridge of the West Dart River is late 18th or early 19th century. It is constructed of granite rubble and dressed voussoirs with a single span segmental arch and a cambered parapet with swept out abutments. Grade II.

(03/02/1988) SX 62607385. Prince Hall Bridge. this very well preserved 19th century bridge carries a metalled track over the wide West Dart River. Its parapets are 0.7m high.