Name:Prince Hall Farmstead

Summary

Planned farmstead at Prince Hall depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising ranges of buildings around three sides of a rectangular yard on the south side of a track with the fourth side on the north side of the track. Named Moorlands on the modern mapping.

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1714 AD to 1820 AD)
  • FARM BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 06/11/2012, 908289 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV218690.

Outbuildings at Prince Hall; a good example of late Georgian farm buildings. Constructed of rubble with slate roofs but with no outstanding features. Well preserved. SX67SW175. Record last updated: N/A.

Department of Environment, 1960, Tavistock RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV239444.

Outbuildings at Prince Hall; a good example of late Georgian farm buildings. Constructed of rubble with slate roofs but with no outstanding features. Grade III.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1978, Dartmoor Grade III listed buildings - Lydford, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357151.

Outbuildings at Prince Hall; a good example of late Georgian farm buildings. Constructed of rubble with slate roofs. One storey and two storeys. No outstanding features. Two photographs included.

(07/03/1988) SX 62657422. These 19thc farm buildings are as described and are well preserved.

Illustration by Swete of the front of Prince Hall, dated 1797, shows part of the farmstead.