Name:Ruined structure south-west of Peat Cot farmhouse.

Summary

Remains of a possible Medieval or later tinner's hut cut into the steep northwest side of a wide openwork, to the southwest of Peat Cot Farmhouse. An archaeological field survey in 1988 recorded the unmortared boulder walls surviving to a maximum height of 1.5m, enclosing an area 6.8 metres by 3.3 metres. The floor and any possible remains of a front wall were obscured by debris. No internal features were visible.

(16/09/1988) SX 60427135. The remains of a three-sided structure are cut into the steep NW side of a wide openwork (see SX 67 SW 106) SW of Peat Cot farmhouse. The unmortared boulder walls survive to a maximum height of 1.5m and enclose an area 6.8m NW-SE by 3.3m NE-SW. The floor and any possible remains of a front (SE) wall are obscured by debris. No internal features are visible.
This building is clearly associated with the tinworkings in the valley though its junction is not apparent.